Those who went to war in 1914-18 from this community.

From the Montgomeryshire Records 1997


Name                            Address                                  Service/Regiment

A..E. Sandbach            Bryngwyn                               Royal Engineers

T. Bonnor Maurice      Bodynfoel                                Montgomeryshire Yeomanry

F.Wells                          Bwlchycibau                           Sherwood Foresters

M. Hall                           Gwynfyd                                 BwlchRoyal Engineers

J. Humphreys (R.I.P) Talbot Inn                               Montgomeryshire Yeomanry

W. Richards                  Dommen Castell                    Montgomeryshire Yeomanry

J. Williams                     Coedarle                                Montgomeryshire Yeomanry

F. Kear                          Bwlchycibau                          2nd Black Watch

F. Topley                       Squenant                               Army Service Corps

Ogwen Jones              Church View                           Shropshire

Alan Price (R.I.P.)      Wesleyan Terrace                 Montgomeryshire Yeomanry

E. Watkin                     Wesleyan Terrace                 7 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

J. Watkin                      Wesleyan Terrace                7 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

S. Davies                      Wesleyan Terrace                7 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Idwal Jones                 Church View                          Wrexham

Evan Jones                   Tirionfa                                  7 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

J.W. Parry                    Bodynfoel Farm                    7 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

H. Powell                       Ffridd                                    7 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

J. Evans                         Brynderwen Lodge             Welsh Horse

C. Smith                         Brynderwen Lodge             Royal Engineers

Sidney Jones                Brongain Stable                    Montgomeryshire Yeomanry

L. Whitticare                 Bwlchycibau                          Montgomeryshire Yeomanry

J. Williams                     Tygwyn                                 Army Service Corps

W. Evans                       Efel Newydd                         Army Service Corps

R. Williams (R.I.P.)     Glanypwll                               Montgomeryshire Yeomanry

C. Hilson                        Brynderwen Lodge             Royal Field Artillery

Alfred Edwards            Post Office Llanfechain       7 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Samuel Evans               Bwlchau                                7 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

T. Oliver (R.I.P.)          Plas yn dinas                        6 Kings Shropshire LI

A. Lindsay                     Bodynfoel                              7 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

W. Langrike                  Tycanol                                 7 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

H Davies                        Bodynfoel                             7 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

J. Jones                         Bryngwyn Cottage              7 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

W. Jones                       Brynwyn Cottage

Edwards (sic)                                                             7 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

J.R. Jones                    Tirionfa                                  Royal Engineers

David Davies                Glanbrogan Cottage            Montgomeryshire Yeomanry

Edward Humphreys    Castle View                           Montgomeryshire Yeomanry

     Nicholson (sic)       Tirionfa                                  Montgomeryshire Yeomanry

Meyrick Davies             Coedarle                               Montgomeryshire Yeomanry

Edward Holland           Brongain Cottage                Royal Garrison Artillery

Arthur Jones                Penyparc Bach                    Army Service Corps

Henry Williams             Tytop                                    Kings Shropshire

Griffith Jones               Castle View                         13 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

O. Bennion (R.I.P.)     Berllan                                 Liverpool Regiment

George Gittings(late) Ty Du                                    National Reserve

Alfred Hughes              Brookside                            Royal Welsh Fusiliers

William Shropshire (R.I.P.)Tydu Farm                   Royal Welsh Fusiliers

G.W. Evans                    Brookside                           A.S.C. Motor Transport

John Lewis                    Castle View                         Royal Fleet Auxiliar